OUR FUNDRAISING PROMISE

Our promise to you

We promise to provide information about our work and finances so you can see how your money is being spent and what a difference you are making to people living with a terminal illness.

We promise to communicate with you in a way that suits you. If you tell us you would prefer less contact or don’t want us to hear from us at all, we will respect your wishes.

We promise to check at the start of every conversation, on the phone or in person, that you are happy to speak to us.

We promise never to sell your data to any third party. We will not share your details with other charities.

We promise to adhere to all industry guidelines and regulations and require others acting on our behalf to do the same. We will take appropriate action promptly if we find any failure to meet our standards. We will regularly monitor the activities and compliance of our suppliers, including for the protection of vulnerable people.

We promise to make it easy for you to tell us your contact preferences and we are here to talk to you about our work or answer any questions. You can call our dedicated Supporter Relations Team on 0800 716 146 (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm) or email [email protected].

Thank you

Your Privacy

At Marie Curie, we are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact our dedicated Supporter Relations Team on 0800 716 146 or [email protected]

By visiting our website, using our services or participating in our activities, you agree to your personal information being collected and used in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information about you when you interact with us (e.g. by phone or online), register with us, enquire about our activities, make a donation, purchase a lottery or raffle entry, participate in a prize draw online, visit our website or otherwise provide us with your personal information. We record and monitor telephone calls for quality control purposes.

We may also receive information about you from third parties (e.g from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.)

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone umbers, date of birth, credit or debit card details, and whether you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

We do not include 'sensitive personal data' about our supporters unless there is a legitimate reason for this (e.g., you participate in an event for which we may need to provide support.)

We also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages people visit when they follow links in emails. We use this information to monitor and improve our website, services and activities (e.g. to personalise website presentation or to see which services or events are of most interest). Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. See further information about cookies below.

How do we use personal information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with services,products or information you have requested
  • to provide further information about our work, services, activities or products;
  • to process donations or payments we have received from you;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities;
  • to fulfill sales made online [or through direct mail];
  • to invite voluntary participation in research or surveys;
  • to register, administer and personalise online accounts;
  • to register and administer your participation in events for which you have registered;
  • to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website) or for our internal records;
  • to use IP addresses and monitor website use to identify locations, block disruptive use, record website traffic or personalise the way information is presented to you; for administration purposes (e.g. contact about an event you have registered for);
  • for fraud prevention, credit risk reduction or otherwise as required by law or regulation.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a payment or donation via our Website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Do we provide information to other parties?

We will never sell your data to any third party. We will not share your details with other charities for marketing purposes.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer or where it is required by law or regulation.

Sometimes, we may need to share your information with a small number of trusted partners (service providers, agents and affiliated companies) for the purposes outlined above (e.g. a supplier that produces promotional material or delivers goods for us or a supplier that processes payments securely). Where we use third parties, we require them to adhere to appropriate controls to protect personal information.

You consent to us sharing your information with our service providers for profiling purposes to enable us to provide marketing to people who may wish to be a supporter of Marie Curie.  To withdraw your consent to this profiling, please contact the Supporter Relations team on supporter.relatio[email protected]

We use Microsoft Office 365 and Azure products, which are multi-tenant cloud services, for our internal office use; this means that internal documents and information which are generated at Marie Curie are stored in cloud services which are hosted within the EEA.

Exceptionally, we may use tools or services which process data outside the EEA; in these cases we require suppliers to ensure adequate protection for personal data e.g. Microsoft may provide us with emergency support for Office 365 from outside the EEA in rare circumstances.

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may share our objectives. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your updates and preferences

It is important that we keep your personal information up to date. You can contact us at any time if your circumstances change.
It is your choice whether and/or how you receive information from us about our work, fundraising and ways you can get involved. We may use your contact details and personal preferences which you have told us about, which we have derived from cookies (see our section below on cookies), or which we have inferred from your service usage or market research about your profile. You can stop receiving emails or texts by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our marketing emails or sending us an “opt out” text message.
You can update your contact preferences by calling us on 0800 716 146 or contacting the Supporter Relations team on [email protected].
We will not use your details for marketing purposes if you tell us not to; however, we will retain your details on our suppression lists to help ensure that we do not contact you.
Registering with the free Telephone Preference Service gives you the opportunity to opt out of receiving unsolicited calls. The Mailing Preference Service will enable you to register to have your name taken off direct mailing lists.

Right of access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you or ask us to change it if you think it is wrong. Please contact us for more information. If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Marie Curie

In this Privacy Policy, “Marie Curie” means Marie Curie (registered charity in England & Wales (207994) and Scotland (SC038731) and company limited by guarantee (00507597) and/or Marie Curie Trading Limited (registered company 02292795), whose registered offices are at 89 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7TP.

About our 'Cookies'

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to tell you about what you're interested in)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies: We use cookies to make our website works, including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions: Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Social Website Cookies: So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.
Cookies are set by:


The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Site Improvement Cookies: We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies: We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to put more money into developing our services for you and to benefit Marie Curie instead of on marketing spend.

Advertising Cookies: Cookies are widely used in online advertising. We cannot gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.
You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com. You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices although we would prefer that you didn't as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

We use:

  • DoubleClick (owned by Google)

Remarketing Cookies: You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry: we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

Turning off cookies


You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites
It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Cookies

_utm*

Created by Google Analytics to build website performance reports. These cookies do not store any personal information. Throughout site. Performance Cookies.

__utma

This cookie logs how many times you have been to our website, the first time you came to our website and the last time you visited. Throughout site. Performance Cookies.

__utmb

A Google Analytics cookie that takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time you entered the site. Throughout site. Performance Cookies.

__utmc

utmc logs roughly when you leave. It does this by deleting itself 30 minutes after its creation. Whilst you're on the website and clicking through links it will put this time back until you leave the website. This stops the cookie's life being extended and gives us an approximate time frame of how long you have been on our website. Throughout site. Performance Cookies.

__utmz

A Google Analytics cookie that keeps track of where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. Throughout site. Performance Cookies.

ULSSESID, ci_session, SSESTOKEN

These are your personal identification numbers randomly generated on first connecting to our website. Throughout site. Functional.

supportal_persist_raffle, supportal_persist_lottery

This is a cookie we place on your computer so we can remember the state of your order when you navigate away from a Lottery/Raffle purchase. Raffle or Lottery. Functional.

supportal_cookie_consent

This is a cookie we place on your computer so we know you have read our cookie warning and agreed to it. We store this on your computer so the cookie warning does not come up each time you visit our website. Throughout site. Functional.